Privacy and Legal

This web site is published by Lyme Bay Arts CIC, registered in England number 11678091.

Our registered address is The Old Stores, Lyme Road, Uplyme, Lyme Regis, Devon DT7 3TH.

Our trading address is The Gallery, Symondsbury Estate, Symondsbury, Bridport DT6 6HG 

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Lyme Bay Arts CIC under the website; [www.lymebayarts.co.uk]. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Lyme Bay Arts (LBA).
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are not required to be registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register

Lawful basis: Consent

Where our purpose for processing is managing your membership of LBA and participation in LBA events, or in keeping you informed of organisation news.

This is necessary because we need to contact you from time to time to inform you of events, remind you about renewals, send out contracts etc.

We keep a password protected register of contact information.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. For example, you resign and indicate you no longer wish to hear from us

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track anonymously how you use the website, or to keep you logged into the website where applicable.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through Mailchimp.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, IP addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.